underline-wave.png

Privacy Policy

At Waves Maroochy River, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

This Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information. By using this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

How we modify this privacy policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Policy that is always accessible by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link on this website’s pages. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

 

The types of personal information we collect

“Personal Information” is defined in the Privacy Act and means information and or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Any information that you directly provide to us whether through our contact form, over the phone, by email or otherwise
  • Technical data such as your IP address, details about your browser, time zone settings, and other technology on the device you use to access our website
  • Information about how you use our website
  • Cookies and Usage Data

 

Why we collect personal information

The primary purpose for which we collect your personal information is to provide you with information about the services you have requested and/or are provided by this website. If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the service information. 

 

Retention of personal information

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Personalised Ads

We may participate with our marketing partners for purposes of providing personalised ads based on your interests. This activity is performed by collecting Usage Data and by using cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies discussed above to transfer information to our marketing partners which manage advertising activities.

  • Google Analytics (Google): Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities, and to share them with other Google services. Information collected: cookie and Usage Data. Visit Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/?fg=1 You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service with the Google’s Browser Add-on that’s available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Contact us

Under the Privacy Act, you have certain rights to access and update the personal information we hold about you.

Personal information we hold about you can be accessed by making an access request to us. When you make a request to access your personal information we hold about you, we will ask you to verify your identity and may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of meeting your request. We will then provide the personal information we hold about you within a reasonable time. 

To seek access to your personal information or request a correction about the personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, please contact us.

We're Back Now!

Subscribe to special offers

Be the first to know about our special offers